All Events
Books
Performance
Food & Drinks
Light Art
Neighborhood Lights

DateTimeEventAuthorVenueCategoryevent_type_hfilter
Friday, November 1, 20198:00 PMBmoreArt presents Barbara Bourland in Conversation with Zoe Charlton and Mequitta Ahuja moderated by Cara OberBarbara BourlandLiterary Salon USM - Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMKaryn Parsons in Conversation with CBS Baltimore’s Ava-joye BurnettKaryn ParsonsLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMCreative Mornings presents D. WatkinsD. WatkinsInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMAlejandro Danois presents The Boys of Dunbar: A Story of Love, Hope, and BasketballAlejandro DanoisInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Tuesday, November 5, 20196:00 PMCarla Hall’s Soul FoodCarla HallLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
Tuesday, November 5, 20195:00 PMCooking with Chef Nichole of Black Girls CookNichole MooneyLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMNeighborhood LightsNnedi OkoraforBrooklyn Neighborhood Library Branchbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMParkland: The Birth of a MovementDave CullenLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20195:00 PMGet Sluttified: Vegan Cooking with Slutty VeganPinky ColeLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMThe Power of the Ballot with Dr. Ida JonesDr. Ida E. JonesInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMCherry Hill: Raising Successful Black Children in Jim Crow BaltimoreLinda MorrisInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMStrong City Baltimore Presents: Investment, Disinvestment and Neighborhood Change in BaltimoreLisa Snowden-McCray, Elizabeth Nix, Marisela Gomez, Klaus PhilipsenInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMThe Long Blink with Award-Winning Investigative Journalist Brian KueblerBrian Kuebler, Richard Sher, Ed SlatteryInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBaltimore After Freddie GraySean YoesInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMWhen the Crowd Didn’t Roar with Kevin Cowherd and David CollinsKevin CowherdInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMThe Sweet Life: Eating Clean with Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMWhat the Eyes Don’t See: A Story of Crisis, Resistance, and Hope in an American CityDr. Mona Hanna-AttishaLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMEverybody Needs a Hero: What Kind of Leading Man (or Woman) Draws a Reader InDenny S. Bryce, Cheryl Barton, AR Case, Margaret LockeMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMLoving in the Wild Wild West: Love, Horses, and Whiskey with Authors Who Write Wild and Wonderful TalesHedi Hormel, Andrew Gray, E. Elizabeth WatsonMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMBlasting your Brand: How to Build and Create a Lasting Brand From the Authors Who’ve Done ItRobin Covington, L. Penelope, Rebecca Rivard, Alexis Daria, Joyfully JayMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMSpanning the Centuries: How to Build Historical WorldsDenny S Bryce, Mary K Tilghman, Margaret Locke, Terri Brisbin, Lori Ann BaileyMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMWorld Building: Creating the Ultimate Background for a Fictional WorldPintip Dunn, Anne Renwick, L. Penelope, Margaret Locke, Bob Angell, E. Elizabeth WatsonMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20195:00 PMA Love For All Hearts: Writing Love, Without BoundariesRobin Covington, Ivy Quinn, Andrew Grey, Joyfully Jay, Bob AngellMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMWelcome to the Hive: Collaborative Writing with Jamaila Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, Terri Brisbin, and Christi BarthJamalia Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, Terri Brisbin, Christi Barth,Maryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20197:00 PMErotic Panel: Celebrating the Steamy Side of Romance with Authors Who Don’t Hold Anything BackRobin Covington, Rebecca Covington, MK Hale, Andrew Gray, Rebecca NorinneMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMHighlander’s Delight: Revel in Your Love of All Things Highlander and Ask Questions of the Authors Who Write the Perfect Kilt-Wearing HeroesE. Elizabeth, Lori Ann Bailey, Eliza Knight, Terri Brisbin,Maryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMYoung Love: Why Readers of All Ages Love the YA and NA GenresPintip Duun, Brigid Kemmerer, Alexa JacobsMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMStepping Stones of Publishing: Multi-pubbed Authors from All Different Publishing Houses Will Reveal the Ins and Outs of How to Get PublishedBrigid Kemmerer, Alexis Daria, Christi Barth, Pintip Dunn, Terri BrisbinMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMWriting Collaboratively: Best-selling Authors Share the Perils, Pitfalls, and Potential Rewards of Writing CollaborativelySophie Perinot, Heather Webb, Eliza Knight, Laura KamoieMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMRomantic Comedy: How Falling in Love is even Better With a Heaping Dose of LaughterAndie J. Christopher, Christi Barth, MK Hale, MC Vaughan, Alexis Daria, Robyn NeeleyMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMReal Women in Fiction: Incorporating Real People and Events in Your Fiction Without Rewriting HistoryMary K Tilghman, Heather Webb, Eliza KnightMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMRomantic Suspense: Balancing Life-Threatening Bad Guys and Heart-Melting RomanceLaura Kamoie, Robin Covington, AR Case, Nancy C Weeks, Bob AngellMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMOnly in Fantasy: Bringing Magic and Mystique to LifeAnn Renwick, Jamalia Brikley, Pintip Dunn, L. Penelope, Brigid KemmererMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMWriting Sweet, Not Sweaty: How to Choose What Shows Up on the Page, And What Deserves an Emotionally Satisfying RomanceCheryl Barton, Mary K. Tilghman, Alexa JacobsMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMWork/Writer Balance: Authors Discuss Balancing the Day Job and the Dream JobRose Harris, Cheryl Barton, Robyn Neeley, Hedi Hormell, Alexa Jacobs, MC VaughanMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBloggers Make the Web Go Round: A Guided Tour of Trends and Tropes Through the BloggerverseKini Allen, Rae Latte, Nancy C. Weeks, Kim BakerMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMRibbons of Scarlet: The Women Behind the French RevolutionEliza Knight, Sophie Perinot, Heather Webb, Laura Kamoie, and Stephanie DrayLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMParanormal Love: Balancing the Paranormal and the Love Story to Create a Magical RomanceDawn Ibanez, Rebecca Rivard, Rebecca York, Ivy QuinnMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMTrends and Tropes: What’s Hot and What’s Not in Today’s Romance MarketMK Hale, Kini Allen, Rae Latte, Andie J Christopher, MC Vaughan, Kim BakerMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMSelf Publishing 101: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly of Doing Everything YourselfAR Case, Jamalia Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, L. Penelope, Rebecca York, Dawn IbanezMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMA Colorful Imagination: Children’s Author PanelAaron Maybin, Bea Scott, Cami McCrief, Christina Brown, Mia LovingInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMFictive Kin: Fantasy and Fiction Author PanelJ. Reid, Tiffany Womble KoKo Selassie, Tiara GreenInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMA Thousand Words: Art and Photography with Devin Allen, Kyle Pompey, Glenford Nunez, and Aaron MaybinAaron Maybin, Devin Allen, Kyle Pompey, Glenford NunezInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMWe Speak for Ourselves: Autobiography Authors PanelSharonda Jones, Wallace Lane, Tiffany Womble, Carmichael StokeyInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMThe Pen and the Sword: Activism and PoliticsDayvon Love, Aaron Maybin, Lady Brion, Catalina ByrdInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMMind Right: Mental Health and SpiritualityChanga Bell, Tsanonda Edwards, Ella T. Smothers, Mahatara YoussefInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Monday, November 4, 20197:00 PMFor Colored Girls Who Have Considered PoliticsLeah Daughtry, Minyon Moore, Yolanda CarawayLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMMiddle Grade Books: World-building From Fantasy to ContemporaryLaura Shovan, Ronald L. SmithEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMTackling Tough Topics in Children’s Literature: Promoting Empathy and Encouraging HopeChris Baron, Naomi Milliner, Nicole Panteleakos, Gail Shepherd, Alicia WilliamsEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMPeacefire for Ceasefire: Supporting Baltimore Ceasefire with Enoch Pratt Free LibraryEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Friday, November 1, 20194:30 PMOpen Works Mobile Maker Space Digital Fabrication DemoEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMPicture Book ExtravaganzaJuana Medina, Laura Gehl, Jerdine Nolan, Gina BreleskyEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMThe Roots of Rap: 16 Bars on the 4 Pillars of Hip Hop with Carole Boston WeatherfordCarole Boston WeatherfordEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMUnsinkable: From Russian Orphan to Paralympic Swimming World ChampionJessica LongInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMKate Reed Petty Presents: Apocalypse Book ClubKate Reed Petty, M. Saida Agostini, Malka Older, and K.M. SzparaInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMNia June Presents: “Black Girl Country”Nia JuneInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerperformance
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMEyes of Justice: A Crime Fighter Battles Corruption and BlindnessJames CabezasInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMSaving Washington: The Forgotten Story of the Maryland 400 and the Battle of BrooklynChris FormantInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMOwn Your Truth: Giving Yourself Permission to be Who You AreKeturah KendrickInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 201912:30 PMBook Buggy with Miss KellyMiss KellyEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMBlack Fathers Are Our Superheroes: A Discussion on Positively Changing the Narrative of Black Fatherhood in AmericaGlen Mourning, Kenji Jackson, Sherman R. Barksdale III, Stephen McGill IIEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMHena Khan, More to the Story, in Conversation with Ellen Oh, Spirit HuntersHena Khan, Ellen OhEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMPaula Chase Live on the Children’s Book PodcastPaula ChaseEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMRead to Reef Book Club featuring Lulu DelacreLulu DelacreEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMFather’s Day Creek: Fly Fishing, Fatherhood and the Last Best Place on EarthDan RodricksInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMGirlfriends Book Club Hosts the Children’s Author Open MicMakayla Wright and Nadia LessingEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books performance
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMHow to Approach Feminism in Work for TeensBarbara Perez Marquez, Nikki Richard, Zanne PhillipsEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMGilly Segal and Kimberly Jones Live on the Children’s Book PodcastGilly Segal, Kimberly JonesEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMThe Business and Craft of Self-PublishingAlex Shvartsman, Don Sakers, Natasha D. LaneScience Fiction & Fantasy Writer of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMNational Book Foundation presents An Afternoon with the National Book AwardsLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Tuesday, November 5, 20197:00 PMA Fool’s Errand: Creating the National Museum of African American History and CultureLonnie Bunch, Bill WhitakerLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMFrom the Holodeck to Ready Player One: Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality, Fiction and FactElsa Sjunesson-Henry, James Beamon, RR Angell, Sarah Pinsker, T. Eric BakutisScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20192:00pmPlays Well With Others: Collaborative Novels, IP, and other Shared WorldsAlison Wilgus, Bob Bates, Erin Roberts, Malka Older, Richard C. WhiteScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20193:00pmSuccess and Goals for WritersElektra Hammond, K.M. Szpara, Michael R. UnderwoodScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center , books panels
Friday, November 1, 20194:00pmJumpstart Your Creative ProcessLara Elena Donnelly, Jeffrey Ford, Micah Dean Hicks, Natasha D. Lane, Robert V.S. Redick, Richard C. WhiteScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20195:00pmRecognize Me? Writing Real People and Other People’s Character Into Your FictionLara Elena Donnelly, Scott Edelman, Ruthanna Emrys, Jeffrey Ford, Natasha D. LaneScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00pmMaking Magic Work For YouRuthanna Emrys, Scott King, L. Penelope, Karlo Yeager Rodriguez, Jon SkovronScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20197:00pmGenre-BendingLara Elena Donnelly, Jeffrey Ford, Bob Proehl, Michael R. Underwood, Donna Glee Williams, Sherri Cook WoosleyScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20198:00pmDebut Book Party! Mingle with Your Favorite New Science-Fiction and Fantasy AuthorsRR Angell, Bob Bates, RWW Greene, Barbara Krasnoff, Victoria Lee, Karen Osborne, Sarah Pinsker, Bob Proehl, Alex Shvartsman, K.M. Szpara, Sherri Cook Woosley, and moreScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00pmFiction in Other Forms: Audio, Serial, Interactive, & MoreBritney Clause and Brad Spoon, Day Al-Mohamed, Nino Cipri, Erin Roberts, Nibedita SenScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00pmBooks That Renew My Love of ReadingLara Elena Donnelly, Andy Duncan, Elektra Hammond, LH Moore, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00pmBlind Swordfighters & Wheelchairs on Starships: Making Space for DisabilityA.T. Greenblatt, Day Al-Mohamed, Victoria Lee, Sunny Moraine, Elsa Sjunesson-HenryScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00pmWe Need Science Fiction AND Science Fact!Carolyn Ives Gilman, Anna Kashina, RWW Greene, Christopher Mark RoseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00pmNobody Wins the Game of Thrones: Moving Beyond Monarchy in FantasyScott H. Andrews, Daniel Ford, Robert V.S. Redick, Erin Roberts, Ale ShvartsmanScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00pmAll Fiction in A Day: The Beauty & Brilliance of Commute-Length ReadsNino Cipri, AT Greenblatt, Barbara Krasnoff, LH Moore, Karlo Yeager Rodriguez, Nibedita Sen, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00pmThrough the Lens of HistoryTom Doyle, Andy Duncan, Jeffrey Ford, Leanna Renee Hieber, Jon SkovronScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00pmWith the Lights on It’s Less DangerousNino Cipri, Scott Edelman, Craig Gidney, Micah Dean Hicks, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00pmSandman to Saga: Great Comics & Graphic Novels for AdultsBill Campbell, Scott Edelman, Michael R. Underwood, Alison WilgusScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00pmThe Kids Are Alright: YA & MGLeah Cypess, Justina Ireland, Victoria Lee, Diana Peterfreund, Jeff SeymourScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMSteampunk, Zombies, & Other Glorious FalsehoodsLeanna Renee Hieber, Justina Ireland, Jon Skovron, Michael R. UnderwoodScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMDystopias, Near Future & PresentLeah Cypess, Ruthanna Emrys, Sarah Pinsker, Bob Proehl, Sherri Cook WoosleyScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMReporting Live From the Daily Planet: News Media in SFFAndy Duncan, Jo Miles, Malka Older, L. PenelopeScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMBuilding Queerer WorldsCraig Gidney, Victoria Lee, Nibedita Sen, Elsa Sjunesson-Henry, KM Szpara, Alison WilgusScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMCHARM: Voices of Baltimore YouthFeaturing members of CHARM's student editorial boardThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMRecovery Stories: Life Stories from Baltimore ResidentsVann Michael Millhouse, Lia PurpuraThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20191:30 PMSmall Press Roundtable Featuring Mason Jar Press AuthorsTyrese Coleman, Malka Older, Justin Sanders, Nate BrownThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMSlow Food Baltimore Presents Cathy Barrow, When Pies FlyCathy BarrowThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMSarah Blake Presents The Guest BookSarah BlakeThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMD. Watkins Presents We Speak for OurselvesD. WatkinsThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMUniversity Writers ProgramThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20194:30 PMSmartish Pace & Baltimore Poets Theatre Presents The Hot L Poets SeriesFeatured readers TBA, but all readers are welcomeThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMThe Alexander Grass Humanities Institute at Johns Hopkins University Presents “Humanities in the Village,” featuring William Egginton and Anand PandianWilliam Eggington, Anand PandianThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMWord & Image: Creative Collaboration with UMBC and The Light EkphrasticKatie Feild, Melissa Penley Cormier, Edward Doyle-Gillespie, and Mandy MayInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMKurt Vonnegut’s Slaughterhouse-Five at 50Wayne LaufertInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMLit & Art Reading SeriesFrank S. Joseph, Jacob Panic, Manzar Rassouli, Nitin Jagdish, Sherri Cook Woosley, Sid Gold, Timmy ReedInspire Stage - Top of the World, Observation Level World Trade Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20195:00pmBook Signing: Micah Dean HicksMicah Dean HicksScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20194:00pmBook Signing: Scott KingScott KingScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00pmBook Signing: RR AngellRR AngellScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00pmBook Signing: Alex ShvartsmanAlex ShvartsmanScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00pmBook Signing: Lara Elena DonnellyLara Elena Donnelly, Barbara KrasnoffScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00pmBook Signing: Victoria LeeVictoria LeeScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00pmBook Signing: Ruthanna EmrysRuthanna EmrysScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00pmBook Signing: Anna KashinaAnna KashinaScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMBook Signing: Jeff SeymourScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00PMBook Signing: Michael R. Underwood & Sarah PinskerMichael R. Underwood, Sarah PinskerScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBook Signing: Nino Cipri & Diana PeterfreundNino Cipri, Diana PeterfreundScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMBook Signing: Justina Ireland & Leanna Renee HieberJustina Ireland, Leanna Renee HieberScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMBook Signing: Bob ProehlBob ProehlScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMThe Empowered University: Shared Leadership, Culture Change, and Academic SuccessDr. Freeman HrabowskiLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Friday, November 1, 20197:00 PMTerrance “Duke the Root” Porter Presents: Baldwin Sent MeTerrance PorterRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMKeeanga-Yamahatta Taylor Presents: Race For Profit – How Banks and the Real Estate Industry Undermined Black HomeownershipKeeanga-Yamahatta TaylorRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMRyan Grim Presents We’ve Got People: From Jesse Jackson to AOC, The End of Big Money and the Rise of a MovementRyan GrimRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMTim Faust Presents: Health Justice NowTimothy FaustRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMBaltimore Revisited with Lawrence Brown, Marisela Gomez, Jenny Ferretti, and Joshua DavisLawrence Brown, Marisela B. Gomez, Jennifer A. Ferretti, Joshua Clark DavisRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMErica Armstrong Dunbar Presents: She Came to Slay – The Life and Times of Harriet TubmanErica Armstrong DunbarRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBaltimore Revisited with Michael Casiano, Kate Drabinski, Nicole Fabricant, Ashley Minner, and Nicole KingMicahel Casiano, Kate Drabinski, Nicole Fabricant, Ashley Minner, Nicole KingRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMKimberly Dark Presents: Fat, Pretty, and Soon to be Old – A Makeover for Self and SocietyKimberly DarkRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMFree Friday FeedbackIan Anderson, Evan Balkan, Rebekah Kirkman, Chelsea Lemon Fetzer, Gabriella SouzaCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books workshop
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMMemoir: Writing the Difficult StoryJeannie Vanasco, Petula Caesar, Karen StefanoCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20197:00 PMMusical Guest Artist: From the Soul: A Session with Christen BChristen BCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, music performance
Friday, November 1, 20197:30 PMThe Bones, The Breaking, The Balm: Presenting Dominique Christina & Kondwani FidelDominique Christina, Kondwani FidelCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Roombooks
Saturday, November 2, 20191:30 PMMusical Guest Artist: QueenEarthQueenEarthCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, music performance
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMOrdinary Girls: Jaquira Díaz in Conversation with Gabrielle Lucille FuentesJaquira DíazCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Roombooks
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMThe World Inside a Book: Celebrating the Art of ReadingClaudia Bedrick, Matthew Burgess, Mariahadessa Ekere Tallie, Christine PlattCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMThe Language of Queens: Arab American Women Writers Speak LifeEtaf Rum, Susan Muaddi Darraj, Eman Quotah, Laila ElHaddadCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMBeat the Blues with Pen Parentis: Writers, Who are Parents, too, Share Ways to Reframe Challenges in the Writing LifeMilda De Voe, Christina Chiu, Dan Brady, Melanie Hatter, Sonja Curry-Johnson, Susan Muaddi DarrajCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMShort Stories Matter: The Art of the Short TaleRion Amlicar Scott, Camille Acker, Elise Levine, Andria Nacina ColeCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Roombooks
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMA Revolutionary Summer: The Words Loved Me & I Loved Them in Return – Andria Nacina Cole & the DaughtersAndria Nacina ColeCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Roombooks
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMNew Lit Tales: Beauty, Ancestry & Healing in the AftermathJudith Krummeck, Melanie Hatter, Christina ChiuCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMOh, But My Heart is Wild & My Bones are Steel: Women Poets Take the Stage with Pique CollectiveErika Meitner, Rachael Uwada Clifford, Chet'la Sebree, Tatiana Figueroa Ramierz, Lauren Alleyne, Pique CollectiveCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, , , books music panels performance
Sunday, November 3, 20194:15 PMMusical Guest Artist: Breathe … a Musical Moment with Joy IkeJoy IkeCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, music performance
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMBe Your Own Superhero with C. Edward Sellner of Visionary ComicsC. Edward SellnerCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harborbooks
Friday, November 1, 20191:30 PMWhat’s Your Spidersona? with Monica Marier of Tangent ArtistsMonica MarierCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMHow to Design Your Comic Book Cover with Kata KaneKata KaneCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Friday, November 1, 20194:30 PMReplay Value with Tyrone BarnesTyrone BarnesCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Craftsmen After Dark: The Nerdside Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Craftsmen After Dark: Fabulous Live! Hosted by Baroness BréeBaronness BreeCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20199:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Coplay Media PodcastDeAyres, D-MOCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMScript Writing for Comics with Shawn Padraic Murphy & Jordan ClarkShawn Padraic Murphy, Jordan ClarkCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, , books panels workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20191:30 PMComposing Sequential Art for Comics with Bradley HudsonBradley HudsonCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, , books panels workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMThe Power of Panel Planning with Jamie Noguchi & Michael BraccoJamie Noguchi, Michael BraccoCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMMaking Comic Zines with Jamie NoguchiJamie NoguchiCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, , books panels workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Fandom to StardomCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, , books panels workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: The Nerd Side Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMWord Art Drawing Challenge with Kofi Jamal SimmonsKofi Jamal SimmonsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20191:30 PMAnime Character Design with Kata KaneKata KaneCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMLet’s Make Faces: How to Draw Anime Expressions with Monica Marier of Tangent ArtistsMonia MarierCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20194:30 PMArt & Design in Gaming: Smash Brothers Edition with Tyrone BarnesTyrone BarnesCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: The Nerd Side Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Fabulous Live! Hosted by Baroness BréeBaronness BreeCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 20199:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Coplay Media PodcastDeAyres, D-MOCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, books workshop
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMBook Signing: Richard C. WhiteRichard C. WhiteScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMBIG: How BIG Thinking About Impact, Working with Passion, and Getting Comfortable with Risk Can Change Your Life, and the WorldJamie McDonaldLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books workshop
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMJohns Hopkins University Press Presents Baltimore Lives: The Portraits of John Clark MaydenThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMThe Ivy Bookshop Celebrates New Local ReleasesThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Wednesday, November 6, 20195:00 PMThe Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize Artists’ TalkSchroeder Cherry, Akea Brown, Nakeya Brown, Phylicia Ghee, Lou JosephLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMAmelia Bonow Presents Shout Your AbortionAmelia BonowRadial Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMBaltimore Beat Presents Baltimore TodayD. Watkins, Lawrence Lanahan, Lisa Snowden-McCray, Stacia L. BrownRadical Book Fair - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMMatthew N. Lyons Presents Insurgent Supremacists: The U.S. Far Right’s Challenge to State and EmpireMatthew N. LyonsRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMIbram X. Kendi Presents How to be an AntiracistIbram X. KendiRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMStaceyann Chin Presents Crossfire: A Litany for SurvivalStaceyann ChinRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plazabooks
Friday, November 1, 20195pm-6pmMeet the Chef: A VIP Experience with Celebrity Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Centervip
Friday, November 1, 20198pm-10pmA Taste of the Sweet Life: An Exclusive Tasting Dinner Curated by Celebrity Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLord Baltimore Hotel, books vip
Saturday, November 2, 201912-1:30pmUnthinkable, Unspeakable, Unforgettable: Creating Compelling Fictional Characters: A Master Class with Marita GoldenMarita GoldenCityLit Stage @ Pier 5 Hotel - Chesapeake Room (lobby level), books vip
Saturday, November 2, 20194pm-5pmVIP Meet and Greet with Award Winning Marvel Comics Author Nnedi OkoraforNnedi OkoraforUSM - Columbus Center, books vip
Tuesday, November 5, 20195:00pm-6pmMeet Celebrity Chef Carla Hall, Culinary Ambassador for the Smithsonian National Museum for African American HistoryCarla HallUSM - Columbus Center, , books food-drinks vip
Wednesday, November 6, 20195:00pm-6:00pmMeet Hill Harper: Star of ABC’s The Good Doctor and Award-Winning Author of Letters to a Young BrotherHill HarperLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Center, books vip
Friday, November 1, 20199:00pm-10:00pmBmoreArt presents A Night with Barbara BourlandBarbara BourlandLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Center, books vip
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMKeep It 100Michell C. ClarkInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMAfricanfuturism with Nnedi OkoraforNnedi OkoraforLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Centerbooks
Wednesday, November 6, 20196:00 PMActor, Author, & Activist Hill Harper in Conversation with Special GuestHill HarperLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20193:00-4:00 PM#IamHERbaltimore: Multigenerational Connecting, Conversation, and Accountability– That’s How Baltimore RisesJennifer Ogunsola, Maya Gilmore, Sheri BookerInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza, books panels
Friday, November 1, 20192:00-8:00 PMAngelo & Marie’s Fantastic BubbleKids Cityperformance
Friday, November 1, 20197:00-10:00 PMImagination BallKids Cityperformance
Friday, November 1, 20195:00-10:00 PMBIG VIBE DANCE PARTYTeenscene, music performance
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00-5:00 PMDJ Demos and WorkshopsTeenscene, music workshop
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00-5:00 PMAlanah Nichole’s Brilliant Baltimore CypherTeenscene, music performance

DateTimeEventAuthorVenueCategory
Friday, November 1, 20198:00 PMBmoreArt presents Barbara Bourland in Conversation with Zoe Charlton and Mequitta Ahuja moderated by Cara OberBarbara BourlandLiterary Salon USM - Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMKaryn Parsons in Conversation with CBS Baltimore’s Ava-joye BurnettKaryn ParsonsLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMCreative Mornings presents D. WatkinsD. WatkinsInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMAlejandro Danois presents The Boys of Dunbar: A Story of Love, Hope, and BasketballAlejandro DanoisInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Tuesday, November 5, 20196:00 PMCarla Hall’s Soul FoodCarla HallLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Tuesday, November 5, 20195:00 PMCooking with Chef Nichole of Black Girls CookNichole MooneyLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMNeighborhood LightsNnedi OkoraforBrooklyn Neighborhood Library Branch
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMParkland: The Birth of a MovementDave CullenLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20195:00 PMGet Sluttified: Vegan Cooking with Slutty VeganPinky ColeLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMThe Power of the Ballot with Dr. Ida JonesDr. Ida E. JonesInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMCherry Hill: Raising Successful Black Children in Jim Crow BaltimoreLinda MorrisInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMStrong City Baltimore Presents: Investment, Disinvestment and Neighborhood Change in BaltimoreLisa Snowden-McCray, Elizabeth Nix, Marisela Gomez, Klaus PhilipsenInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMThe Long Blink with Award-Winning Investigative Journalist Brian KueblerBrian Kuebler, Richard Sher, Ed SlatteryInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBaltimore After Freddie GraySean YoesInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMWhen the Crowd Didn’t Roar with Kevin Cowherd and David CollinsKevin CowherdInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMThe Sweet Life: Eating Clean with Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMWhat the Eyes Don’t See: A Story of Crisis, Resistance, and Hope in an American CityDr. Mona Hanna-AttishaLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMEverybody Needs a Hero: What Kind of Leading Man (or Woman) Draws a Reader InDenny S. Bryce, Cheryl Barton, AR Case, Margaret LockeMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMLoving in the Wild Wild West: Love, Horses, and Whiskey with Authors Who Write Wild and Wonderful TalesHedi Hormel, Andrew Gray, E. Elizabeth WatsonMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMBlasting your Brand: How to Build and Create a Lasting Brand From the Authors Who’ve Done ItRobin Covington, L. Penelope, Rebecca Rivard, Alexis Daria, Joyfully JayMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMSpanning the Centuries: How to Build Historical WorldsDenny S Bryce, Mary K Tilghman, Margaret Locke, Terri Brisbin, Lori Ann BaileyMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMWorld Building: Creating the Ultimate Background for a Fictional WorldPintip Dunn, Anne Renwick, L. Penelope, Margaret Locke, Bob Angell, E. Elizabeth WatsonMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20195:00 PMA Love For All Hearts: Writing Love, Without BoundariesRobin Covington, Ivy Quinn, Andrew Grey, Joyfully Jay, Bob AngellMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMWelcome to the Hive: Collaborative Writing with Jamaila Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, Terri Brisbin, and Christi BarthJamalia Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, Terri Brisbin, Christi Barth,Maryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20197:00 PMErotic Panel: Celebrating the Steamy Side of Romance with Authors Who Don’t Hold Anything BackRobin Covington, Rebecca Covington, MK Hale, Andrew Gray, Rebecca NorinneMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMHighlander’s Delight: Revel in Your Love of All Things Highlander and Ask Questions of the Authors Who Write the Perfect Kilt-Wearing HeroesE. Elizabeth, Lori Ann Bailey, Eliza Knight, Terri Brisbin,Maryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMYoung Love: Why Readers of All Ages Love the YA and NA GenresPintip Duun, Brigid Kemmerer, Alexa JacobsMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMStepping Stones of Publishing: Multi-pubbed Authors from All Different Publishing Houses Will Reveal the Ins and Outs of How to Get PublishedBrigid Kemmerer, Alexis Daria, Christi Barth, Pintip Dunn, Terri BrisbinMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMWriting Collaboratively: Best-selling Authors Share the Perils, Pitfalls, and Potential Rewards of Writing CollaborativelySophie Perinot, Heather Webb, Eliza Knight, Laura KamoieMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMRomantic Comedy: How Falling in Love is even Better With a Heaping Dose of LaughterAndie J. Christopher, Christi Barth, MK Hale, MC Vaughan, Alexis Daria, Robyn NeeleyMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMReal Women in Fiction: Incorporating Real People and Events in Your Fiction Without Rewriting HistoryMary K Tilghman, Heather Webb, Eliza KnightMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMRomantic Suspense: Balancing Life-Threatening Bad Guys and Heart-Melting RomanceLaura Kamoie, Robin Covington, AR Case, Nancy C Weeks, Bob AngellMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMOnly in Fantasy: Bringing Magic and Mystique to LifeAnn Renwick, Jamalia Brikley, Pintip Dunn, L. Penelope, Brigid KemmererMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMWriting Sweet, Not Sweaty: How to Choose What Shows Up on the Page, And What Deserves an Emotionally Satisfying RomanceCheryl Barton, Mary K. Tilghman, Alexa JacobsMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMWork/Writer Balance: Authors Discuss Balancing the Day Job and the Dream JobRose Harris, Cheryl Barton, Robyn Neeley, Hedi Hormell, Alexa Jacobs, MC VaughanMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBloggers Make the Web Go Round: A Guided Tour of Trends and Tropes Through the BloggerverseKini Allen, Rae Latte, Nancy C. Weeks, Kim BakerMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMRibbons of Scarlet: The Women Behind the French RevolutionEliza Knight, Sophie Perinot, Heather Webb, Laura Kamoie, and Stephanie DrayLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMParanormal Love: Balancing the Paranormal and the Love Story to Create a Magical RomanceDawn Ibanez, Rebecca Rivard, Rebecca York, Ivy QuinnMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMTrends and Tropes: What’s Hot and What’s Not in Today’s Romance MarketMK Hale, Kini Allen, Rae Latte, Andie J Christopher, MC Vaughan, Kim BakerMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMSelf Publishing 101: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly of Doing Everything YourselfAR Case, Jamalia Brinkley, Rebecca Norinne, L. Penelope, Rebecca York, Dawn IbanezMaryland Romance Writers Stage - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMA Colorful Imagination: Children’s Author PanelAaron Maybin, Bea Scott, Cami McCrief, Christina Brown, Mia LovingInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMFictive Kin: Fantasy and Fiction Author PanelJ. Reid, Tiffany Womble KoKo Selassie, Tiara GreenInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMA Thousand Words: Art and Photography with Devin Allen, Kyle Pompey, Glenford Nunez, and Aaron MaybinAaron Maybin, Devin Allen, Kyle Pompey, Glenford NunezInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMWe Speak for Ourselves: Autobiography Authors PanelSharonda Jones, Wallace Lane, Tiffany Womble, Carmichael StokeyInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMThe Pen and the Sword: Activism and PoliticsDayvon Love, Aaron Maybin, Lady Brion, Catalina ByrdInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMMind Right: Mental Health and SpiritualityChanga Bell, Tsanonda Edwards, Ella T. Smothers, Mahatara YoussefInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Monday, November 4, 20197:00 PMFor Colored Girls Who Have Considered PoliticsLeah Daughtry, Minyon Moore, Yolanda CarawayLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMMiddle Grade Books: World-building From Fantasy to ContemporaryLaura Shovan, Ronald L. SmithEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMTackling Tough Topics in Children’s Literature: Promoting Empathy and Encouraging HopeChris Baron, Naomi Milliner, Nicole Panteleakos, Gail Shepherd, Alicia WilliamsEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMPeacefire for Ceasefire: Supporting Baltimore Ceasefire with Enoch Pratt Free LibraryEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20194:30 PMOpen Works Mobile Maker Space Digital Fabrication DemoEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMPicture Book ExtravaganzaJuana Medina, Laura Gehl, Jerdine Nolan, Gina BreleskyEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMThe Roots of Rap: 16 Bars on the 4 Pillars of Hip Hop with Carole Boston WeatherfordCarole Boston WeatherfordEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMUnsinkable: From Russian Orphan to Paralympic Swimming World ChampionJessica LongInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMKate Reed Petty Presents: Apocalypse Book ClubKate Reed Petty, M. Saida Agostini, Malka Older, and K.M. SzparaInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMEyes of Justice: A Crime Fighter Battles Corruption and BlindnessJames CabezasInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMSaving Washington: The Forgotten Story of the Maryland 400 and the Battle of BrooklynChris FormantInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMOwn Your Truth: Giving Yourself Permission to be Who You AreKeturah KendrickInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Friday, November 1, 201912:30 PMBook Buggy with Miss KellyMiss KellyEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20192:00 PMBlack Fathers Are Our Superheroes: A Discussion on Positively Changing the Narrative of Black Fatherhood in AmericaGlen Mourning, Kenji Jackson, Sherman R. Barksdale III, Stephen McGill IIEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMHena Khan, More to the Story, in Conversation with Ellen Oh, Spirit HuntersHena Khan, Ellen OhEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMPaula Chase Live on the Children’s Book PodcastPaula ChaseEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMRead to Reef Book Club featuring Lulu DelacreLulu DelacreEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMFather’s Day Creek: Fly Fishing, Fatherhood and the Last Best Place on EarthDan RodricksInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMGirlfriends Book Club Hosts the Children’s Author Open MicMakayla Wright and Nadia LessingEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMHow to Approach Feminism in Work for TeensBarbara Perez Marquez, Nikki Richard, Zanne PhillipsEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMGilly Segal and Kimberly Jones Live on the Children’s Book PodcastGilly Segal, Kimberly JonesEnoch Pratt Free Library Children's Stage - West Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMThe Business and Craft of Self-PublishingAlex Shvartsman, Don Sakers, Natasha D. LaneScience Fiction & Fantasy Writer of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMNational Book Foundation presents An Afternoon with the National Book AwardsLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Tuesday, November 5, 20197:00 PMA Fool’s Errand: Creating the National Museum of African American History and CultureLonnie Bunch, Bill WhitakerLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20191:00 PMFrom the Holodeck to Ready Player One: Virtual Reality & Augmented Reality, Fiction and FactElsa Sjunesson-Henry, James Beamon, RR Angell, Sarah Pinsker, T. Eric BakutisScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20192:00pmPlays Well With Others: Collaborative Novels, IP, and other Shared WorldsAlison Wilgus, Bob Bates, Erin Roberts, Malka Older, Richard C. WhiteScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20193:00pmSuccess and Goals for WritersElektra Hammond, K.M. Szpara, Michael R. UnderwoodScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center ,
Friday, November 1, 20194:00pmJumpstart Your Creative ProcessLara Elena Donnelly, Jeffrey Ford, Micah Dean Hicks, Natasha D. Lane, Robert V.S. Redick, Richard C. WhiteScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20195:00pmRecognize Me? Writing Real People and Other People’s Character Into Your FictionLara Elena Donnelly, Scott Edelman, Ruthanna Emrys, Jeffrey Ford, Natasha D. LaneScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00pmMaking Magic Work For YouRuthanna Emrys, Scott King, L. Penelope, Karlo Yeager Rodriguez, Jon SkovronScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20197:00pmGenre-BendingLara Elena Donnelly, Jeffrey Ford, Bob Proehl, Michael R. Underwood, Donna Glee Williams, Sherri Cook WoosleyScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20198:00pmDebut Book Party! Mingle with Your Favorite New Science-Fiction and Fantasy AuthorsRR Angell, Bob Bates, RWW Greene, Barbara Krasnoff, Victoria Lee, Karen Osborne, Sarah Pinsker, Bob Proehl, Alex Shvartsman, K.M. Szpara, Sherri Cook Woosley, and moreScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00pmFiction in Other Forms: Audio, Serial, Interactive, & MoreBritney Clause and Brad Spoon, Day Al-Mohamed, Nino Cipri, Erin Roberts, Nibedita SenScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00pmBooks That Renew My Love of ReadingLara Elena Donnelly, Andy Duncan, Elektra Hammond, LH Moore, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00pmBlind Swordfighters & Wheelchairs on Starships: Making Space for DisabilityA.T. Greenblatt, Day Al-Mohamed, Victoria Lee, Sunny Moraine, Elsa Sjunesson-HenryScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00pmWe Need Science Fiction AND Science Fact!Carolyn Ives Gilman, Anna Kashina, RWW Greene, Christopher Mark RoseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00pmNobody Wins the Game of Thrones: Moving Beyond Monarchy in FantasyScott H. Andrews, Daniel Ford, Robert V.S. Redick, Erin Roberts, Ale ShvartsmanScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00pmAll Fiction in A Day: The Beauty & Brilliance of Commute-Length ReadsNino Cipri, AT Greenblatt, Barbara Krasnoff, LH Moore, Karlo Yeager Rodriguez, Nibedita Sen, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00pmThrough the Lens of HistoryTom Doyle, Andy Duncan, Jeffrey Ford, Leanna Renee Hieber, Jon SkovronScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00pmWith the Lights on It’s Less DangerousNino Cipri, Scott Edelman, Craig Gidney, Micah Dean Hicks, AC WiseScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00pmSandman to Saga: Great Comics & Graphic Novels for AdultsBill Campbell, Scott Edelman, Michael R. Underwood, Alison WilgusScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00pmThe Kids Are Alright: YA & MGLeah Cypess, Justina Ireland, Victoria Lee, Diana Peterfreund, Jeff SeymourScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMSteampunk, Zombies, & Other Glorious FalsehoodsLeanna Renee Hieber, Justina Ireland, Jon Skovron, Michael R. UnderwoodScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMDystopias, Near Future & PresentLeah Cypess, Ruthanna Emrys, Sarah Pinsker, Bob Proehl, Sherri Cook WoosleyScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMReporting Live From the Daily Planet: News Media in SFFAndy Duncan, Jo Miles, Malka Older, L. PenelopeScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMBuilding Queerer WorldsCraig Gidney, Victoria Lee, Nibedita Sen, Elsa Sjunesson-Henry, KM Szpara, Alison WilgusScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMCHARM: Voices of Baltimore YouthFeaturing members of CHARM's student editorial boardThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMRecovery Stories: Life Stories from Baltimore ResidentsVann Michael Millhouse, Lia PurpuraThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20191:30 PMSmall Press Roundtable Featuring Mason Jar Press AuthorsTyrese Coleman, Malka Older, Justin Sanders, Nate BrownThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMSlow Food Baltimore Presents Cathy Barrow, When Pies FlyCathy BarrowThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMSarah Blake Presents The Guest BookSarah BlakeThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMD. Watkins Presents We Speak for OurselvesD. WatkinsThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMUniversity Writers ProgramThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:30 PMSmartish Pace & Baltimore Poets Theatre Presents The Hot L Poets SeriesFeatured readers TBA, but all readers are welcomeThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMThe Alexander Grass Humanities Institute at Johns Hopkins University Presents “Humanities in the Village,” featuring William Egginton and Anand PandianWilliam Eggington, Anand PandianThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMWord & Image: Creative Collaboration with UMBC and The Light EkphrasticKatie Feild, Melissa Penley Cormier, Edward Doyle-Gillespie, and Mandy MayInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMKurt Vonnegut’s Slaughterhouse-Five at 50Wayne LaufertInspire Stage - Top of the World Observation Level, World Trade Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMLit & Art Reading SeriesFrank S. Joseph, Jacob Panic, Manzar Rassouli, Nitin Jagdish, Sherri Cook Woosley, Sid Gold, Timmy ReedInspire Stage - Top of the World, Observation Level World Trade Center,
Friday, November 1, 20195:00pmBook Signing: Micah Dean HicksMicah Dean HicksScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20194:00pmBook Signing: Scott KingScott KingScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00pmBook Signing: RR AngellRR AngellScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00pmBook Signing: Alex ShvartsmanAlex ShvartsmanScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00pmBook Signing: Lara Elena DonnellyLara Elena Donnelly, Barbara KrasnoffScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00pmBook Signing: Victoria LeeVictoria LeeScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00pmBook Signing: Ruthanna EmrysRuthanna EmrysScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00pmBook Signing: Anna KashinaAnna KashinaScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMBook Signing: Jeff SeymourScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00PMBook Signing: Michael R. Underwood & Sarah PinskerMichael R. Underwood, Sarah PinskerScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBook Signing: Nino Cipri & Diana PeterfreundNino Cipri, Diana PeterfreundScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMBook Signing: Justina Ireland & Leanna Renee HieberJustina Ireland, Leanna Renee HieberScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMBook Signing: Bob ProehlBob ProehlScience Fiction & Fantasy Writers of America Stage - USM Columbus Center
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMThe Empowered University: Shared Leadership, Culture Change, and Academic SuccessDr. Freeman HrabowskiLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20197:00 PMTerrance “Duke the Root” Porter Presents: Baldwin Sent MeTerrance PorterRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMKeeanga-Yamahatta Taylor Presents: Race For Profit – How Banks and the Real Estate Industry Undermined Black HomeownershipKeeanga-Yamahatta TaylorRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMRyan Grim Presents We’ve Got People: From Jesse Jackson to AOC, The End of Big Money and the Rise of a MovementRyan GrimRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20194:00 PMTim Faust Presents: Health Justice NowTimothy FaustRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMBaltimore Revisited with Lawrence Brown, Marisela Gomez, Jenny Ferretti, and Joshua DavisLawrence Brown, Marisela B. Gomez, Jennifer A. Ferretti, Joshua Clark DavisRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMErica Armstrong Dunbar Presents: She Came to Slay – The Life and Times of Harriet TubmanErica Armstrong DunbarRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMBaltimore Revisited with Michael Casiano, Kate Drabinski, Nicole Fabricant, Ashley Minner, and Nicole KingMicahel Casiano, Kate Drabinski, Nicole Fabricant, Ashley Minner, Nicole KingRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMKimberly Dark Presents: Fat, Pretty, and Soon to be Old – A Makeover for Self and SocietyKimberly DarkRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Friday, November 1, 20194:00 PMFree Friday FeedbackIan Anderson, Evan Balkan, Rebekah Kirkman, Chelsea Lemon Fetzer, Gabriella SouzaCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMMemoir: Writing the Difficult StoryJeannie Vanasco, Petula Caesar, Karen StefanoCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Friday, November 1, 20197:30 PMThe Bones, The Breaking, The Balm: Presenting Dominique Christina & Kondwani FidelDominique Christina, Kondwani FidelCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room
Saturday, November 2, 20192:00 PMOrdinary Girls: Jaquira Díaz in Conversation with Gabrielle Lucille FuentesJaquira DíazCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMThe World Inside a Book: Celebrating the Art of ReadingClaudia Bedrick, Matthew Burgess, Mariahadessa Ekere Tallie, Christine PlattCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMThe Language of Queens: Arab American Women Writers Speak LifeEtaf Rum, Susan Muaddi Darraj, Eman Quotah, Laila ElHaddadCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMBeat the Blues with Pen Parentis: Writers, Who are Parents, too, Share Ways to Reframe Challenges in the Writing LifeMilda De Voe, Christina Chiu, Dan Brady, Melanie Hatter, Sonja Curry-Johnson, Susan Muaddi DarrajCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Saturday, November 2, 20197:00 PMShort Stories Matter: The Art of the Short TaleRion Amlicar Scott, Camille Acker, Elise Levine, Andria Nacina ColeCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMA Revolutionary Summer: The Words Loved Me & I Loved Them in Return – Andria Nacina Cole & the DaughtersAndria Nacina ColeCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room
Sunday, November 3, 20191:00 PMNew Lit Tales: Beauty, Ancestry & Healing in the AftermathJudith Krummeck, Melanie Hatter, Christina ChiuCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room,
Sunday, November 3, 20192:00 PMOh, But My Heart is Wild & My Bones are Steel: Women Poets Take the Stage with Pique CollectiveErika Meitner, Rachael Uwada Clifford, Chet'la Sebree, Tatiana Figueroa Ramierz, Lauren Alleyne, Pique CollectiveCityLit Stage - Pier 5 Hotel, Chesapeake Room, , ,
Friday, November 1, 201912:00 PMBe Your Own Superhero with C. Edward Sellner of Visionary ComicsC. Edward SellnerCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor
Friday, November 1, 20191:30 PMWhat’s Your Spidersona? with Monica Marier of Tangent ArtistsMonica MarierCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20193:00 PMHow to Design Your Comic Book Cover with Kata KaneKata KaneCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20194:30 PMReplay Value with Tyrone BarnesTyrone BarnesCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Craftsmen After Dark: The Nerdside Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Craftsmen After Dark: Fabulous Live! Hosted by Baroness BréeBaronness BreeCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20199:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Coplay Media PodcastDeAyres, D-MOCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Saturday, November 2, 201912:00 PMScript Writing for Comics with Shawn Padraic Murphy & Jordan ClarkShawn Padraic Murphy, Jordan ClarkCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, ,
Saturday, November 2, 20191:30 PMComposing Sequential Art for Comics with Bradley HudsonBradley HudsonCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, ,
Saturday, November 2, 20193:00 PMThe Power of Panel Planning with Jamie Noguchi & Michael BraccoJamie Noguchi, Michael BraccoCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Saturday, November 2, 20194:30 PMMaking Comic Zines with Jamie NoguchiJamie NoguchiCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, ,
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Fandom to StardomCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor, ,
Saturday, November 2, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: The Nerd Side Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Saturday, November 2, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMWord Art Drawing Challenge with Kofi Jamal SimmonsKofi Jamal SimmonsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20191:30 PMAnime Character Design with Kata KaneKata KaneCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMLet’s Make Faces: How to Draw Anime Expressions with Monica Marier of Tangent ArtistsMonia MarierCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:30 PMArt & Design in Gaming: Smash Brothers Edition with Tyrone BarnesTyrone BarnesCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: The Nerd Side Podcast PresentsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20198:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Fabulous Live! Hosted by Baroness BréeBaronness BreeCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20199:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Coplay Media PodcastDeAyres, D-MOCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20196:00 PMPop Talk & Crafts After Dark: Crafting with LightsCharm City Comic Pavilion - South Shore Promenade, Inner Harbor,
Sunday, November 3, 20194:00 PMBIG: How BIG Thinking About Impact, Working with Passion, and Getting Comfortable with Risk Can Change Your Life, and the WorldJamie McDonaldLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMJohns Hopkins University Press Presents Baltimore Lives: The Portraits of John Clark MaydenThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMThe Ivy Bookshop Celebrates New Local ReleasesThe Ivy Bookshop Stage - USM Columbus Center
Wednesday, November 6, 20195:00 PMThe Janet & Walter Sondheim Artscape Prize Artists’ TalkSchroeder Cherry, Akea Brown, Nakeya Brown, Phylicia Ghee, Lou JosephLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20196:00 PMAmelia Bonow Presents Shout Your AbortionAmelia BonowRadial Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Saturday, November 2, 20191:00 PMBaltimore Beat Presents Baltimore TodayD. Watkins, Lawrence Lanahan, Lisa Snowden-McCray, Stacia L. BrownRadical Book Fair - USM Columbus Center Plaza,
Sunday, November 3, 201912:00 PMMatthew N. Lyons Presents Insurgent Supremacists: The U.S. Far Right’s Challenge to State and EmpireMatthew N. LyonsRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Sunday, November 3, 20193:00 PMIbram X. Kendi Presents How to be an AntiracistIbram X. KendiRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Sunday, November 3, 20195:00 PMStaceyann Chin Presents Crossfire: A Litany for SurvivalStaceyann ChinRadical Book Fair Pavilion - USM Columbus Center Plaza
Friday, November 1, 20198pm-10pmA Taste of the Sweet Life: An Exclusive Tasting Dinner Curated by Celebrity Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLord Baltimore Hotel,
Saturday, November 2, 201912-1:30pmUnthinkable, Unspeakable, Unforgettable: Creating Compelling Fictional Characters: A Master Class with Marita GoldenMarita GoldenCityLit Stage @ Pier 5 Hotel - Chesapeake Room (lobby level),
Saturday, November 2, 20194pm-5pmVIP Meet and Greet with Award Winning Marvel Comics Author Nnedi OkoraforNnedi OkoraforUSM - Columbus Center,
Tuesday, November 5, 20195:00pm-6pmMeet Celebrity Chef Carla Hall, Culinary Ambassador for the Smithsonian National Museum for African American HistoryCarla HallUSM - Columbus Center, ,
Wednesday, November 6, 20195:00pm-6:00pmMeet Hill Harper: Star of ABC’s The Good Doctor and Award-Winning Author of Letters to a Young BrotherHill HarperLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Center,
Friday, November 1, 20199:00pm-10:00pmBmoreArt presents A Night with Barbara BourlandBarbara BourlandLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Center,
Saturday, November 2, 20195:00 PMAfricanfuturism with Nnedi OkoraforNnedi OkoraforLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center
Friday, November 1, 20193:00-4:00 PM#IamHERbaltimore: Multigenerational Connecting, Conversation, and Accountability– That’s How Baltimore RisesJennifer Ogunsola, Maya Gilmore, Sheri BookerInvisible Majority Stage - USM Columbus Center Plaza,

DatePerformanceVenueEvent Typesevent-day_hfiltercategories_hfilterevent_type_hfilter
November 7, 2019 6:15 pmEman the HeartbreakBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 4:30 pmSuga GritsBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 3:00 pmAmanda Lynne BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 6:00 pmScotty P & The Love From AboveBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 4, 2019 5:00 pmLaRosaBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 1:30 pmThe Sweetwine BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 6:00 pmFunshoBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 7:30 pmRumba ClubBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 7:00 pmJah WorksBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 4, 2019 7:30 pmRoc WritahBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 5, 2019 6:15 pmLily BarekBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 5, 2019 5:00 pmKing ToadBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 4, 2019 9:00 pmLeo and CygnusBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 7, 2019 9:00 pmMovaKweenBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 12:00 pmCha ChaBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 5, 2019 7:30 pmSkyline HotelBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 6, 2019 6:15 pmEli August & The Abandoned BuildingsBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 4, 2019 6:15 pmAnticaBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 6, 2019 5:00 pmJessi AdamsBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 8, 2019 7:30 pmSuper CityBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 9, 2019 5:00 pmJanelia SoulBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 9, 2019 6:15 pmBilly Price & The Charm City Rhythm BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 7:30 pmOutcallsBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 10, 2019 5:00 pmSurvival SocietyBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 12:00 pmMarian McLaughlinBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 1:30 pmDavid Cole & Main Street BluesBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 7:30 pmDemBmoreKatzBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 9:00 pmThe Peabody Preparatory Wind, Brass & Percussion CongregationBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 12:00 pmPBC Vocal BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 2, 2019 3:00 pmMedia Rhythm InstituteBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 1:30 pmMedia Rhythm InstituteBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 3:00 pmHuman ResourcesBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 4:30 pmRufus Roundtree & Da B’more Brass FactoryBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 6:00 pmBenny StarrBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 9:00 pmAbdu AliBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 3, 2019 7:00 pmJazz at Brilliant Baltimore with Sean JonesLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, music performance
November 3, 2019 12:00 pmDJ Sean JLuminary Lounge - USM Columbus Centermusic
November 5, 2019 9:00 pmErnesto J. Ponce & Spirit ParadeBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 6, 2019 7:30 pmClarence Ward III & Dat Feel GoodBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 6, 2019 9:00 pmRod LeeBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 7, 2019 5:00 pmRed SammyBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 7, 2019 7:30 pmGarcia PeoplesBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 8, 2019 5:00 pmWendel PatrickBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 8, 2019 9:00 pmKelly Bell BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 9, 2019 7:30 pmOmnia AzarBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 9, 2019 9:00 pmPalm PalmBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 10, 2019 6:15 pmJoy PostellBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 10, 2019 7:30 pmPatrick McAvinueBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 10, 2019 9:00 pmEze Jackson & The Backwudz BandBrilliant Baltimore Concert Stage, music performance
November 1, 2019 8:30 pmThe Concert TruckPop-Up and Strolling Performance, music performance
November 2, 2019 8:00 pmAfro House presents Astronaut SymphonyPerformance, music performance
November 3, 2019 5:00 pmIlluminated Violin with Timothee LovelockPop-Up and Strolling Performance, music performance
November 3, 2019 6:00 pmFlute/Light with Krisztina DerPop-Up and Strolling Performance, music performance

Date/TimeEventAuthorVenueEvent Typesevent-day_hfiltercategories_hfilterevent_type_hfilter
November 5, 2019 6:00 pmCarla Hall’s Soul FoodCarla HallLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
November 5, 2019 5:00 pmCooking with Chef Nichole of Black Girls CookNichole MooneyLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
November 1, 2019 5:00 pmGet Sluttified: Vegan Cooking with Slutty VeganPinky ColeLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
November 1, 2019 6:00 pmThe Sweet Life: Eating Clean with Chef Sam TalbotSam TalbotLiterary Salon - USM Columbus Center, books food-drinks
November 5, 2019 5:00 pmMeet Celebrity Chef Carla Hall, Culinary Ambassador for the Smithsonian National Museum for African American HistoryCarla HallUSM - Columbus Center, , books food-drinks vip

(off) Lines

(off) Lines

Inner Harbor
Baltimore Fancy

Baltimore Fancy

Inner Harbor
Between the Lines

Between the Lines

Inner Harbor
Disco Bug

Disco Bug

Inner Harbor
Human Tiles

Human Tiles

Inner Harbor
Infinity

Infinity

Inner Harbor
KEYFRAMES

KEYFRAMES

Inner Harbor
Loop

Loop

Inner Harbor
MAPP

MAPP

Inner Harbor
SPARK Gallery

SPARK Gallery

SPARK Gallery - USM Columbus Center
The Canopy

The Canopy

Inner Harbor
Waterlight Graffiti

Waterlight Graffiti

Inner Harbor
Where Pathways Meet

Where Pathways Meet

Inner Harbor
Words that Light

Words that Light

Inner Harbor

B’MORE LIT! Glow Dance Party

B’MORE LIT! Glow Dance Party

November 2, 2019
6:30-8:30pm
Bloom (A Celebration of Life)

Bloom (A Celebration of Life)

November 2, 2019
5:30-9:00pm
Flash: Signal Station North

Flash: Signal Station North

November 6, 2019
6:30-8:00pm
Frankford’s Storyland in Lights

Frankford’s Storyland in Lights

November 8, 2019
4:00-6:00pm
​Light Night Canton

​Light Night Canton

November 9, 2019
5:30-10:00pm
Neighborhood Lights at Brooklyn Branch

Neighborhood Lights at Brooklyn Branch

November 2, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Neighborhood Lights at Central Library

Neighborhood Lights at Central Library

November 1, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Neighborhood Lights at Herring Run Branch

Neighborhood Lights at Herring Run Branch

November 7, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Neighborhood Lights at Northwood Branch

Neighborhood Lights at Northwood Branch

November 8, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Neighborhood Lights at Orleans Branch

Neighborhood Lights at Orleans Branch

November 9, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Neighborhood Lights at Walbrook Branch

Neighborhood Lights at Walbrook Branch

November 4, 2019
5:00-8:00 PM
Oliver Light Oliver Bright!

Oliver Light Oliver Bright!

November 2, 2019
7:00-9:00pm
Shining Second Line Parade

Shining Second Line Parade

November 6, 2019
5:00-7:00pm
The Gluegunheim in Bromo

The Gluegunheim in Bromo

November 1, 2019
6:00-11:00pm
This Light City of Mine

This Light City of Mine

November 1, 2019
5:00-7:00pm